CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N1:113

Ms. Elham Jawady
Merrick Engineering
1275 Quarry Street
Corona, CA 92879

RE: The tariff classification of clothespins from China

Dear Ms. Jawady:

In your letter dated January 27, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Samples of the items were submitted for our review and will be retained by this office.

The samples you submitted are a package of 6 plastic clothespins (item number C89406-CLT) and a set containing an expandable clothesline and 6 plastic clips. The elastic clothesline has a plastic hook on each end. Your letter describes the clips as being used to hang laundry. The applicable subheading for both the laundry clips alone and the laundry clips with clothesline will be 3926.90.7000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of plastics and articles of other materials of headings 3901 to 3914, clothespins, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Ann Taub at 646-733-3018.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division